Faculty & Leadership

submenu

LMP Graduate Medical Education Program Administration

Residency and Clinical Fellowship Training (RAFT) Committee

Residency and Clinical Fellowship Training (RAFT) Committee

Advisory Committee Members
University of Minnesota Medical School and UMMC
  • H. Brent Clark, M.D., Ph.D., Neuropathology
  • John Crosson, M.D., Renal Pathology
  • Michelle Dolan, M.D., Clinical Pathology 
  • Michael Linden, M.D., PhD., Hematopathology
  • Mahmoud Khalifa, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Anatomic Pathology
  • Anthony Killeen, M.D., Ph.D.,  Director, Clinical Pathology
  • Deborah Powell, M.D., Anatomic  and Clinical Pathology
  • Emilian Racila, M.D., Anatomic Pathology
  • Jimmie Stewart lll, M.D., Cytopathology
  • Bharat Thyagarajan, M.D., Clinical pathology
  • Nicole Zantek, M.D., Ph.D., , Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine
  • Chief Resident, Miroslave Sekulic, M.D.
  • Chief Resident, Maryam Shahi, M.D.
Abbott Northwestern Hospital (Allina)
  • Barbara Susnik, MD, Anatomic Pathology
Hennepin County Medical Center
  • Stuart Cameron, M.D., Anatomic  and Clinical pathology
Minneapolis, VA Health Care System
  • J. Carlos Manivel , M.D.,  Anatomic Pathology
Hennepin County Office of Medical Examiner
  • Rebecca Wilcoxon, M.D., Anatomic Pathology

Program Directors

Program Directors

  • Michelle Dolan, M.D., Anatomic & Clinical Pathology Residency Program Director
  • Danni Li, Ph.D., Clinical Chemistry Fellowship Program
  • Betsy Hirsch, Ph.D., Clinical Cytogenetics Fellowship Program
  • David McKenna, M.D., Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellowship Program
  • Sophia Yohe, M.D., Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship Program
  • Mahmoud Khalifa, M.D, Ph.D., Selective (Surgical) Pathology Fellowship Program
  • Michael Linden, M.D., PhD., Hematopathology Fellowship Program
  • Jimmie Stewart, III, MD, Cytopathology Fellowship Program
Affiliated Institutional Faculty Site Directors
  • Michelle Dolan, M.D., University of Minnesota Medical Center
  • Stuart Cameron, M.D., Hennepin County Medical Center
  • Barbara Susnik, M.D., Abbott Northwestern Hospital
  • J. Carlos Manivel, M.D., Veterans Affairs Medical Center
  • Andrew Baker, M.D., Hennepin County Medical Examiner
Rotation and Specialty Program Director

Rotation / Specialty Program Directors and their associated administrative staff, Clerical, and Technical Coordinators are designated within each individual rotation summary. Please see the individual rotation/specialty program summaries in the Goals and Objectives.

Teaching Faculty

Abbott Northwestern Hospital

Abbott Northwestern Hospital

Teaching Faculty Teaching Position Certifications Activities with Residents
Kenneth Batts, MD Adjunct Associate Professor AP, CP Surgical pathlogy, GI pathology
Lawrence J. Burgart, MD Adjunct Professor AP, CP  Surgical pathology, GI pathology 
Milton W. Datta , MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP  Surgical pathology, GU pathology, Head and neck pathology 
H. Parry Dilworth, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP Surgical pathology, GI pathology
Joseph Goswitz, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Cytology
Tamera Lillemoe, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP Surgical pathology, Breast pathology
William McDonald, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP Surgical pathology, Neuropathology
John J. Reinartz, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP Surgical pathology, Molecular Pathology
Michael W. Stanley, MD Adjunct Professor AP Cytology
John Strickler, MD Adjunct Professor AP Hematopathology, Surgical pathology
Barbara Susnik, MD Adjunct Associate Professor AP   Surgical pathology, Breast pathology

University of Minnesota Medical Center, Fairview

University of Minnesota Medical Center, Fairview

Teaching Faculty Teaching Position Certifications Activities with Residents
Khalid Amin, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Cytopathology, Gastrointestinal Pathology
Sophie Arbefeville, PhD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Medical Microbiology, Molecular Genetic Pathology  Infectious Diseases
David Berger, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP Pediatric Pathology
Mark Birkenbach, MD Associate Professor AP, Transfusion Medicine Nephrology, Cardiovascular pathology
Lihong Bu, MD, PhD Assistant Professor AP Nephrology, Genitourinary
H. Brent Clark, MD, PhD Professor AP, Neuropathology Neuropathology
Claudia Cohn, MD Associate Professor  CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Blood Banking, Transfusion Medicine, Tissue Typing, HLA
Elizabeth Courville, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematology Hematopathology
John Crossen, MD Program Director Emeritus    
Vanessa Dayton, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematopathology Hematology
Michelle Dolan, MD Associate Professor and Program Director AP, CP, Medical Genetics, Clinical Cytogenetics, Molecular Clinical Genetics Cytogenetics
John Eckfeldt, MD, PhD Professor  CP, Chemical Pathology Clinical Chemistry
Patricia Ferrieri, MD Professor Pediatrics Infectious Diseases
Bartosz Grzywacz, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematopathology Hematopathology
Betsy Hirsch, PhD Associate Professor   Cytogenetics
Andrew Johnson, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Blood Banking, Transfusion Medicine
Amy Karger, MD, PhD Assistant Professor CP Clinical Chemistry
Mahmoud Khalifa, MD, PhD Professor AP Gynepathology, Gastrointestinal
Anthony Killeen, MD, PhD Professor CP, Chemical Pathology Clinical Chemistry, Molecular Diagnostics
Molly Klein Assistant Professor AP Breast Pathology, Gynepathology, Genitourinary
Danni Li, PhD Assistant Professor   Clinical Chemistry
Faqian Li, MD, PhD Professor AP, CP Cardiovascular, Head and Neck, Thoracic Pathology
Michael Linden, MD, PhD Associate Professor AP, CP, Hematopathology Hematopathology
Mark Luquette, MD Associate Professor AP, Pediatric Pathology Pediatric Pathology
David Mair, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine
David Maurer, PhD Associate Professor American Society of Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics HLA, Tissue Typing
David McKenna, MD Associate Professor AP, CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Blood Banking, Transfusion Medicine, Cell Therapy
Tetyana Mettler, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Cytopathology
Shanna Morgan, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Blood Banking, Transfusion Medicine
Paari Murugan, MD Assistant Professor AP Genitourinary, Soft Tissue and Bone
Andrew Nelson, MD, PhD Assistant Professor AP, Molecular Genetic Pathology Molecular Oncology, Molecular Diagnostics
Emilian Racila, MD Assistant Professor / Associate Program Dir. AP, CP Breast Pathology, Head and Neck, Soft Tissue, Bone, Thoracic
Amy Saenger, PhD Associate Professor   Clinical Chemstry
Dale Snover, MD Adjunct Professor AP Liver Transplant, Gastrointestinal
Jimmie Stewart, MD Associate Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Cytopathology
Bharat Thyagarajan, MD Associate Professor CP Molecular Diagnostics
Gizem Tumer, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Tissue Typing, HLA
Sarah Williams, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP Hematopathology
Sophia Yohe, MD Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematopathology, Molecular Genetic Pathology Hematopathology, Molecular Diagnostics
Nicole Zantek, MD, PhD Associate Professor AP, CP, Transfusion Medicine, Blood Banking Coagulation, Blood Banking, Transfusion Medicine

Veterans' Affairs Medical Center - Minneapolis

Veterans' Affairs Medical Center - Minneapolis

Teaching Faculty Position At VA Certifications Activities with Residents
       
Gloria Niehans, MD Chief of Service AP/CP Anatomic Pathology

Juan Carlos Manivel, MD

Chief of Anatomic Pathology AP Anatomic Pathology
Jasbir Singh, PhD Director, Clinical Labs / Chemistry / Toxicology CP, Clinical Chemistry, Toxicology General Chemistry
Deniz Aslan,  MD Anatomic  Pathology, Microbiology, Molecular Diagnostics AP/CP, Cytopathology Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Autopsy
Brian Berg, MD Anatomic Pathology AP/CP Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Autopsy
Adina Cioc, MD Anatomic Pathology / Hematopathology AP/CP, Hematopathology Surgical Pathology, Autopsy
Carlos Iwamoto, MD Anatomic Pathology / Immunohistochemistry AP/CP Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Autopsy

Hector Mesa, MD, PhD

Anatomic Pathology / Hematopathology AP, Hematopathology Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Hematopathology
Justin Peltola, MD Anatomic  Pathology AP/CP, Cytopathology Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Autopsy
Robin Solomon, MD Anatomic  Pathology AP/CP Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology, Autopsy
Gary Bachowski, MD Blood Bank (VA/American Red Cross) CP, Transfusion Medicine Transfusion Medicine
David Mair, MD Blood Bank (VA/American Red Cross) AP/CP, Transfusion Medicine Transfusion Medicine
Shanna Morgan-Cycenas, MD Blood Bank (VA/American Red Cross) CP, Transfusion Medicine Transfusion Medicine

Hennepin County Medical Center / Medical Examiner's Office

Hennepin County Medical Center / Medical Examiner's Office

       
Teaching Faculty Teaching Position Certifications Activities with Residents
Fred Apple, PhD Affiliate Professor Clinical Chemistry, Toxicology Clinical Chemistry, Clinical & Forensic Toxicology, Point of Care Testing
Andrew Baker, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Forensic Pathology Forensic Pathology
Stuart Cameron, MD Affiliate Assistant Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Surgical Pathology, Autopsy, Cytopathology, Renal Pathology
Gretchen Crary, MD Affiliate Assistant Professor AP, CP, Cytopathology Surgical Pathology, Autopsy, Cytopathology, Renal Pathology
James Fink, MD, PhD Affiliate Assistant Professor CP, Cytogenetics

Cytogenetics, Hematopathology

Director, Cytogenetics

Jed B. Gorlin, MD Adjunct Associate Professor CP, Transfusion Medicine, Pediatric Hematology & Oncology Blood Bank
Glen Hansen, PhD Affilate Associate Professor Medical Microbiology Microbiology
Lorren Jackson, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Forensic Pathology Forensic Pathology
Virginia Kubic, MD Affiliate Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematology

Hematopathology, Cytogenetics

Director, Hematopathology

Co-Director, Cytogenetics

Bradley M. Linzie, MD Affiliate Assistant Professor AP, CP Surgical Pathology, Autopsy, Cytopathology, Renal Pathology
Sara Love, PhD Adjunct Assistant Profesor Clinical Chemistry Clinical Chemistry, Clinical & Forensic Toxicology, Point of Care Testing
Owen Middleton, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Forensic Pathology Forensic Pathology
Mitchel Morey, MD Adjunct Assistant Professor AP, CP, Forensic Pathology Forensic Pathology
Katherine Park, MD Affiliate Assistant Professor AP, CP, Hematology

Surgical Pathology, Hematopathology, Cytogenetics

Co-Director, Cytogenetics